A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]
Important Notice:
The information on this page is believed to be at least partially incorrect or out of date. Additional information may be available in Country Information.


CITIZENSHIP: Dutch citizenship is based upon the Nationality Act of 1984.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of the Netherlands does not automatically confer citizenship.

BY DESCENT: Child born in wedlock, one of whose parents is a Dutch citizen. Child adopted, one of whose parents is a Dutch citizen and the adoption is in accordance with Dutch law. Child born out of wedlock whose mother is a Dutch citizen. Child born out of wedlock, of a foreign mother and Dutch father --citizenship will not be granted until the child is legitimized and recognized by the Dutch father.

BY NATURALIZATION: Dutch citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Having resided continually in the country for at least five years and able to speak the Dutch language. Foreign spouses of Dutch nationals may apply for citizenship after three years of marriage, provided they are able to speak the Dutch language.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED. Exceptions: Dutch child born abroad who acquires the citizenship of country of birth. Upon reaching the age of majority, person must chose which nationality to keep. Person, who involuntarily obtains another citizenship may not be asked to renounce Dutch citizenship.

Questions concerning dual citizenship and what constitutes involuntary acquisition of a foreign citizenship are not entirely clear in Dutch courts. In cases where the status of Dutch dual citizenship is unclear, contact the Dutch consulate for clarification.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Dutch citizenship may be accomplished in the Netherlands or abroad. Dutch citizens living abroad may send letters of renunciation to the nearest Dutch embassy or consulate.

INVOLUNTARY: The following is grounds for involuntary loss of Dutch citizenship: Voluntary acquisition of foreign citizenship.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Royal Netherlands Embassy Consular Section 4200 Linnean Ave., NW Washing ton, DC 20008

Chicago 713-622-8000 Houston 312-256-0110 Los Angeles 310-268-8169 New York 212-246-1429 Embassy Telephone: 202-244-5300 Fax: 202-364-2410


Email messages are not permitted. Contact nearest Consulate-General by telephone.


Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.