A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Law of Nationality, of 1975, amended November 1990.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Mozambique does not automatically confer citizenship. Exceptions: A child of foreign citizens, born in the territory of Mozambique, is eligible to register for citizenship upon turning age 18. A child born in Mozambique of non-citizens, both of whom were also born in Mozambique, is granted citizenship.

BY DESCENT: Child born in Mozambique, at least one of whose parents is a citizen of Mozambique. Child born abroad, whose father is a citizen of Mozambique. (Child of a foreign father and Mozambican mother obtains father's citizenship if child is born abroad.) Child born abroad of a Mozambican mother and an unknown father.

MARRIAGE: A foreign woman who marries a Mozambican man may register for citizenship immediately. A foreign man who marries a Mozambican woman must reside in Mozambique for five years before registering for citizenship.

BY NATURALIZATION: Mozambican citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person is at least 18 years old, has resided in the country for five years, and has renounced former citizenship.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED Exception: Child born abroad, who acquires the citizenship of the country of birth, may retain dual citizenship until the age of 18. Then, foreign citizenship must be renounced or Mozambican citizenship will be revoked.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Mozambican citizenship is permitted by law. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Mozambican citizenship: Person voluntarily acquires a new citizenship. Person becomes an agent of a foreign country without the permission of the government.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique Consular Section 1990 M St., NW STE 570 Washington, DC 20036

Embassy/Consular Telephone: 202-293-7146 Fax: 202-835-0245



Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.