www.multiplecitizenship.com
A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship
 
     

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]

MEXICO


CITIZENSHIP: Mexican citizenship is based on the Federal Constitution as amended March 20, 1998.

BY BIRTH: Child born within the territory of Mexico, regardless of the nationality of the parents.

BY DESCENT: Child born abroad to Mexican parents. Child born aboard military/civilian Mexican ship or plane.

BY NATURALIZATION: Mexican citizenship may be applied for upon fulfillment of the following: Submit an application requesting Mexican nationality at the Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Prove knowledge of the history of the Mexico, speak Spanish, and be integrated into the national culture.

Prove residence in Mexico for the last five years before submitting the application, unless: Married to a Mexican citizen, Have a Mexican parent or child, Have been adopted by a Mexican citizen, Have contributed distinctively to Mexico. Renounce the citizenship of origin once the application has been approved.


DUAL CITIZENSHIP: (Not specified.) Mexican law establishes a distinction between nationality and citizenship. The 1998 Amendment recognized Mexican nationality transmitted by birth, restricting nationality to the first generation born abroad. It also preserved Mexican nationality by birth, when adopting a foreign nationality. Mexicans abroad holding Mexican nationality will be treated with legal equality in Mexico; specifically, they will keep patrimonial rights, access to reserved areas of investment, and the ability to inherit without restriction.


LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

VOLUNTARY: Person sends letter of renunciation to Mexican Foreign Affairs representative.

INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Mexican citizenship: Person receives a foreign title or honor. Person who has been naturalized lives for 5 years in original country of birth. Person who has been naturalized attempts to pass as a foreigner on public documents or uses a foreign passport.


ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Consulate of Mexico Consular Section 2827 16th St., NW Washington, DC 20009 Embassy Telephone: 202-728-1600

Consular Telephone: 202-736-1000/01/02 Fax: 202-797-1793

www.embassyofmexico.org

www.inegi.gob.mx/homeing/homeoneg/homeing.html

consulwas@aol.com

 

Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.