A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Immigration Law of the Marshall Islands and the Constitution of the Marshall Islands, dated December 21, 1978.

A person, who before December 21, 1978, was a citizen of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, became a citizen of the Marshall Islands if either the person or the person's parents had land rights.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of the Marshall Islands does not automatically confer citizenship. The exception is a child born in the Marshall Islands who would otherwise be stateless.

BY DESCENT: A person born on or after December 21, 1978, at least one of whose parents was a citizen of the Marshall Islands.

REGISTRATION: Citizenship by registration is permitted by Marshallese law. No other information was provided about requirements.

BY NATURALIZATION: Marshallese citizenship can be applied for upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person has resided in the country for at least five years. Person is of good character, is able to speak and understand Marshallese, and understands the customs and traditions of the country. Person has a viable means of support. Person has renounced previous citizenship.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED. Exception: Child born abroad of Marshallese parents who obtains the citizenship of the country of birth is allowed to retain dual citizenship until the age of 17. Upon reaching 17, the person has one year to renounce the other citizenship or Marshallese citizenship will be lost.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Marshallese citizenship is permitted by law. Proof of new citizenship is required. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Marshallese citizenship: Person has voluntarily acquired foreign citizenship, other than through marriage to a foreign national.

Registered or Naturalized citizen: Citizenship was gained through fraud or false statement. Advocated the overthrow of the Marshallese government. Commits treason or espionage against the government.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of the Republic of the Marshall Islands Consular Section 2433 Massachusetts Ave., NW Washington, DC 20008

Embassy/Consular Telephone: 202-234-5414 Fax: 202-232-3236


Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.