www.multiplecitizenship.com
A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship
 
     

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]

LAOS


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Law of Laotian Citizenship, dated November 29, 1990.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Laos does not confer citizenship.

BY DESCENT: Child born of a Laotian mother or father, regardless of the child's country of birth.

BY NATURALIZATION: Laotian citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person must be 18 years or older, be able to speak, read, and write Lao, have established permanent residency, understand the customs of the country, have no criminal record, renounce previous citizenship, and receive final permission from the National Assembly.


DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED.


LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP:

VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Laotian citizenship is permitted by law, however, permission must be granted by the National Assembly. Persons should not assume renunciation of citizenship to be automatically guaranteed. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary renunciation of Laotian citizenship: Person voluntarily acquires a foreign citizenship, though persons in this situation should not assume Laotian citizenship would simply be lost by default. Naturalized citizenship was obtained by fraud or false statement. Naturalized citizen has engaged in behavior detrimental to the state of Laos.


ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic Consular Section 2222 S St., NW Washington, DC 20008

Embassy/Consular Telephone: 202-332-6416/17 Fax: 202-332-4923

www.loaembassy.com/discover/index.htm


Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.