A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based upon the Regulation of August 14, 1962.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Chad does not automatically confer citizenship. The exception is a child born of unknown parents.

BY DESCENT: Child, both of whose parents are citizens of Chad, regardless of the country of birth. Child, one of whose parents is a citizen of Chad, only when the results of non-recognition would leave the child stateless.

BY NATURALIZATION: Chadian citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person has resided in country for at least 15 years and is of good health and morality.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: Chadian law does not address dual citizenship. For all questions concerning dual citizenship, contact the Chadian Consul.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of citizenship is permitted by law. Contact the Embassy for details and proper paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: The President reserves the right to revoke the citizenship of any Chadian national if it is determined that acts were committed that were not in the interest of Chad.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

The Embassy of the Republic of Chad Consular Section 2002 R St., NW Washington, DC 20009

Embassy/Consular Telephone: 202-462-4009 Fax: 202-265-1937


Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.