A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based upon the Botswana Constitution and the Citizenship Act of Botswana dated December 31, 1982. Any person considered a citizen of Botswana born before December 31, 1982, is still considered a citizen of Botswana (UKC-Commonwealth Nation).

Specific questions concerning people born before December 31, 1982, should be directed to the Botswana embassy.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the Republic of Botswana does not automatically confer citizenship.

BY DESCENT: Child, whose father is a citizen of Botswana, regardless of the country of birth. Child born out of wedlock, whose mother is a citizen of Botswana.

BY NATURALIZATION: Botswana citizenship is acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person is of good character, has sufficient knowledge of the Setswana language, has been a resident for a continuous period of 12 months prior to application, in the preceding 12 years has lived in country for an aggregate of 10 years, and intends to permanently reside in Botswana.

MARRIAGE: Woman who marries a citizen may be immediately granted citizenship if preceding the date of application she has been a resident for a continuous period amounting to two and a half years.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED. Exception: Children who acquire the citizenship of a foreign country may maintain their dual citizenship until the age of 21. Upon reaching the age of majority, the person must renounce the foreign citizenship, take an oath of allegiance, and make declarations concerning future residency.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of citizenship requires the citizen to make a declaration of renunciation to the Government. Upon confirmation that the person is not ordinarily a resident in Botswana the Minister of State shall register the declaration. Upon registration, citizenship is revoked, provided the person has proof of new citizenship.

INVOLUNTARY: The following is grounds for involuntary loss of Botswana citizenship. Voluntary acquisition of a foreign citizenship.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of the Republic of Botswana Consular Section Intelsat Building 3400 International Dr., NW STE 7M Washington, DC 20008

Embassy Telephone: 202-244-4990 Fax: 202-244-4164


Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.