A noncommercial collection of information about citizenship, dual citizenship and multiple citizenship

[Please refer to How to Read a Country Entry for help interpreting this material. It was produced prior to March 2001 as part of a US government report entitled Citizenship Laws of the World. The accuracy and depth of these country listings varies significantly, and some information may be incorrect. At best, this page presents only part of the story for a particular country. Additional information for this country may be available in Country Information]


CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based upon the Official Gazette of the Ministry of Justice for the Republic of Afghanistan dated March 19, 1992.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Afghanistan does not automatically confer citizenship. Exception is a child of unknown/stateless parents.

BY DESCENT: Child whose mother or father is a citizen, regardless of the country of birth.

MARRIAGE: Foreign national who marries a citizen of Afghanistan is granted citizenship upon application.

BY NATURALIZATION: Afghan citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person was born in Afghanistan and has resided continually in country for at least five years.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED. Exceptions: A former citizen of Afghanistan, who fled the country due to political instability or war and has acquired new citizenship, may still hold "unofficial" Afghan citizenship. This is recognition that those who fled the country might some day want to return as Afghan citizens without losing new citizenship.

The Afghani spouse of a foreign national is not required to renounce Afghan citizenship unless demanded by the spouse's country.


VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Afghan citizenship is permitted by law. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork. The following persons are not allowed to renounce citizenship: Person who has continuing financial obligations to the government or other institutions. Person who has been convicted of a crime and sentenced to jail. Persons involved in national security, whose loss to the country might endanger Afghan security.

INVOLUNTARY: The following is grounds for involuntary loss of Afghan citizenship: Person voluntarily acquires foreign citizenship and does not fall under the exempted status described under "Dual Citizenship." Persons concerned with dual citizenship should not assume their Afghan citizenship was lost by default. Embassy should be contacted and citizenship formally renounced.

ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below:

Embassy of the Republic of Afghanistan, Consular Section 2341 Wyoming Ave., NW Washington, DC 20008

Embassy/Consular Section: 202-234-3770/71 Fax: 202-328-3516



Help us improve this site!
Important information and Disclaimer

Copyright (C) 2002-2007 All rights reserved.